For Your Safety and the Safety of Others In Person Worship is postponed until further notice. More info

Lay Leadership 2020

Grateful for those that serve in these roles

COMMUNITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

LAY LEADERSHIP FOR 2020

Updated: November 5, 2019


LEADERSHIP COUNCIL

Chairperson: Kevin Milhorn (2021)

Vice-Chairperson: Bobbi Neal (2021)

Lay Leader: Elsa Kaye (2022)

 

Pastors (voice and vote): Daryl and Debbie Allen, CJ Hill

 

Chairpersons of Administrative Committees: Board of Trustees (Curley Elliott); Finance (Eric Gerstemeier); and Staff Parish Relations (Mike Hanna)

 

Ministry Area Team Leaders: Connect (Judy Woodling); Grow (TBD); Missions (Giselle Lawn: 2021); and Foundations (Diane Parette: 2021)


CONNECT MINISTRY AREA TEAM

Chairperson: Judy Woodling

Secretary: TBD

Pastors:  Daryl Allen

Staff: Joey Landstedt (Minister of Contemporary Worship); Diane Wright (Minister of Traditional Worship)


Chairpersons/Representatives of Other Ministry Areas: Contemporary Worship Committee (Mona Oliver); Marketing (Melinda Milhorn); Music Committee (Marilyn Vito); Welcoming (TBD); Traditional Worship Committee (Gretchen Sholar)


FOUNDATIONS MINISTRY AREA TEAM

Chairperson: Diane Parette

Secretary: Faye Umble

Pastors:  Debbie Allen

Staff: Jill Flohr (Preschool Director); Bree Jimenez (Minister of Youth); Faye Umble (Minister of Children); Jenn Landstedt (Ministry Assistant)


Chairpersons/Representatives of Other Ministry Areas: Children’s Ministry (Mindy Standifer); Preschool Committee Chair (Judy Bell); Youth Ministry (John Oliver); Youth Representative (Riley Standifer); Upward Sports (Jose Irizarry)


GROW MINISTRY AREA TEAM

Chairperson: TBD

Secretary: Brenda Durkin

Pastors:  CJ Hill

Staff: John LeCain (Assistant Minister of Visitation); Mal Patterson (Minister of Visitation)


Chairpersons/Representatives of Other Ministry Areas: Bereavement Meals (Pam Conrad); Congregational Care (Marilyn Merrick); Good Samaritans (Brenda Durkin); Jail Ministry (Terry Brown); Library (Sandy Dahl); Online Directory (Bobby & Becky Duvall); Prayer Team (Dreama Stroud); Stephen Ministry (Barry Laidlaw & Mike Moschos); Sunday School (Shirley French)


MISSIONS MINISTRY AREA TEAM

Chairperson: Giselle Lawn

Secretary: Diane Spencer

Pastors:  CJ Hill

Chairpersons/Representatives of Other Ministry Areas: Missions (Elsa Kaye); Mission Teams (TBD); UM Men (Bob Turner, President); and UM Women (Pat Holmes, President)


BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Chairperson: Curley Elliott (2021)

Vice-Chairperson: John Huige (2021)

Secretary: Pam Conrad

Pastors: (voice, no vote): Daryl and Debbie Allen, CJ Hill

Support Team Leaders (voice, no vote): Disaster Planning and Response Team (Bobby Duvall); Parsonage Committee (Lynda Yorks); Technology Coordinator (Trent Tucker); Technical Historian (TBD)

                      

2020: Pam Conrad, Michael Grovesteen, Howard Silvers

2021: Curley Elliott, John Huige, Chris Nelson

2022: Louise McFarland, Ralph Whitney, Sally Whitney


DISASTER PLANNING AND RESPONSE TEAM

Chairperson: Bobby Duvall

Other Members: Walt Arnold, Joe Cappellini, Curley Elliott


PLANNED GIVING COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Steve Neal

Pastors (voice and vote): Daryl and Debbie Allen, CJ Hill

Representative from Finance: Cathy Fowler

Representative from Trustees: Curley Elliott

Other Members: Bobbi Steele-Marotta, Vince Morris


COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL PRESCHOOL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Judy Bell

Pastors: (voice and vote): Daryl and Debbie Allen, CJ Hill

Staff (voice, no vote): Preschool Director (Jill Flohr); Teacher Representative (Cathy Munson – 2019/2020); Parent Representative (Robin Gerstemeier)

Other Members: Church Council Vice-Chair (Bobbi Neal), Finance Representative (Dick Garrant), and Foundations Pillar Chair (Diane Parette)


2019/2020: Judy Bell, Joanie Pauwels

2020/2021: Robin Gerstemeier, Mary Walton, Carrie Warren

2021/2022: Rod Denslow, Delores Kight, Sandy Kurland


FINANCE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Eric Gerstemeier

Vice-Chairperson: Mike Moschos

Pastors (voice and vote): Daryl and Debbie Allen, CJ Hill

Staff (voice, no vote): Treasurer (Connie Dooley)

Other Members: Church Council Chair (Kevin Milhorn); Financial Secretary (Julie Dietz); Lay Leader (Elsa Kaye); Planned Giving Chair (Steve Neal); Staff Parish Chair (Mike Hanna); Stewardship Chair (Terry Brown); and Trustee Chairman (Curley Elliott); Preschool Liaison (Dick Garrant)


At-Large Members:

2020: Cathy Fowler, Dick Garrant, Mike Moschos

2021: Dave Newell, Eric Gerstemeier

2022: Bill Fecher, Lee Snyder


AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Ann Timmons

Other Members: Kathy Brown, Marilyn Vito


STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Terry Brown

Other Members: Joey Landstedt (graphic design); Marcia Thompson (time/talent survey follow-up)


2020: Terry Brown, Marilyn Dyer, Bob Jorden, Christine Neal

2021: Charlie Wegman, Trish Wegman, Jacki Wolfe


LAY LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairpersons (voice and vote): Pastors Daryl and Debbie Allen

Vice-Chairperson: TBD

Other Members (voice and vote): Pastor CJ Hill, Lay Leader Elsa Kaye


2020: Marilyn Dyer, Star Johnson, Mindy Standifer

2021: Becky Hanna, Donna Turner

2022: Marv Baden, Linda Hershberger, Barry Laidlaw


STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Mike Hanna

Vice-Chairperson: TBD

Pastors (voice, no vote): Daryl and Debbie Allen, CJ Hill

Lay Leader: Elsa Kaye

Lay Members to Annual Conference: Giselle Lawn, Riley Standifer, Hunter Gnann


2020: Alan Laraway, Jim Patterson, Mike Standifer

2021: Chris Cheshire, Deb Justus, Sally Maust

2022: Mike Hanna, Bob Holowiak, Phil Neal